Honors and Awards

Our students are incredibly talented and high-achieving, and we are proud to share the following honors and awards that they have earned over the years! 

 

A. Norman Hixson Laboratory Report Prize

  • Carol Wang (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017

 

American Chemical Society (ACS) Scholastic Achievement Award

  • James Kwon (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2020
  • Kyle Kersey (VIPER '19) - Awarded in 2019
  • Zachary Stillman (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017
  • Alan Dai (VIPER '16) - Awarded in 2016

 

ACS Undergraduate Analytical Chemistry Award

  • Albert Xiao (VIPER '16) - Awarded in 2016

 

ACS Undergraduate Inorganic Chemistry Award

  • Carol Wang (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017

 

American Institute of Chemical Engineers - Delaware Valley Section Awards

  • Akaash Padmanabha (VIPER '22) - Awarded in 2020

 

ACS Undergraduate Inorganic Chemistry Award

  • Carol Wang (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017

 

Best Honors General Chemistry Student

  • Andreas Ghosh (VIPER '24) - Awarded in 2021

 

Dean's Scholars

  • Adithya Sriram (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2020
  • Jaron Ma (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017
  • Zachery Iton (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2016

 

Hugo Otto Wolf Memorial Prize

  • Felipe Contipelli (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021
  • George Popov (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021

 

Hypercube Award

  • Jin Soo (David) Lim (VIPER '16) - Awarded in 2016

 

John Couloucoundis Prize

  • Drew Lilley (VIPER '18) - Awarded in 2017

 

Melvin C. Molstad Prize in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

  • Robert Tannenbaum (VIPER '17) - Awarded first place in 2017
  • Carol Wang (VIPER '17) - Awarded third place in 2017

 

Merck and Company, Inc. Award

  • Alan Dai (VIPER '16) - Awarded in 2016

 

National Association of Corrosion Engineers (NACE) Philadelphia Section Award

  • Justin Qian (VIPER '19) - Awarded in 2017

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Adithya Sriram (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2020
  • Vignesh Bhethanabotla (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2020

 

Penn Engineering Exceptional Service Award

  • Jaron Ma (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017

 

Pennvention Prize

  • Yann Pfitzer (VIPER '19) - Awarded in 2019

 

Phi Beta Kappa

Student Name (Graduating Year)
Year Awarded
George Popov (VIPER '21) 2021
Adam Richter (VIPER '21) 2021
Bhaskar Abhiraman (VIPER '21) 2021
Bernie Wang (VIPER '21) 2021
Andy Eskenazi (VIPER '22) 2021
Akaash Padmanabha (VIPER '22) 2021
Christopher Stanczak (VIPER '20) 2020

Roshan Patel (VIPER '20)

2020

Adithya Sriram (VIPER '20)

2019

Emily Cunningham (VIPER '19) 2019
Kyle Kersey (VIPER '19) 2019
Yann Pfitzer (VIPER '19) 2019
Justin Qian (VIPER '19) 2018
Yu Ren (William) Zhou (VIPER'17) 2017
Alan Dai (VIPER '16) 2016
Jaron Ma (VIPER '17) 2016
Jin Soo (David) Lim (VIPER '16) 2016
Zachary Stillman (VIPER '17) 2016
Zachery Iton (VIPER '17) 2016

 

R.M. Brick Award

  • Ben Hammel (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021
  • Bernie Wang (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021
  • Jaron Ma (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017
  • Yu Ren (William) Zhou (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017
  • Zachery Iton (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017

 

Richard K. Dentel Memorial Prize in Urban Transportation

  • Radhika Katti (VIPER '19) - Awarded in 2019

 

Roy and Diana Vagelos Challenge Award

  • Benjamin Hammel (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2020
  • Adithya Sriram (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2019

 

Royal Society of Chemistry Award

  • Zachary Stillman (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017

 

Society of Chemical Industry (SCI) Scholar

  • Alan Dai (VIPER '16) - Awarded in 2015

 

Startup Challenge Perlman Grand Prize

  • Yann Pfitzer (VIPER '19) - Awarded in 2019

 

Tau Beta Pi

Student Name (Graduating Year)
Year Awarded
Adam Richter (VIPER '21) 2021
Bhaskar Abhiraman (VIPER '21) 2021
Akaash Padmanabha (VIPER '22) 2021
Vignesh Bhethanabotla (VIPER '20) 2020
George Popov (VIPER '21) 2020
Trisha Ramadoss (VIPER '18) 2018
Yu Ren (William) Zhou (VIPER'17) 2017
Zachary Stillman (VIPER '17) 2017
Zachery Iton (VIPER '17) 2017

 

The Netter Center Shah Family Prize for Innovative Undergraduate Student Projects

  • William Deo (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2020
  • Abhinav Ramkumar (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2020
  • Richard Ling (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2019

 

The Philadelphia Chapter of the American Institute of Chemists' Medal Award

  • Jin Soo (David) Lim (VIPER '16) - Awarded in 2016

 

The Sachs Program Student Arts Innovation Grant

  • William Deo (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2020
  • Abhinav Ramkumar (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2020

 

Thouron Award

  • Zachary Whitlock (VIPER '20) - Awarded in 2020

 

Victor W. K. Ku Memorial Award

  • George Popov (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2020

 

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Award - Technology Innovation Prize

  • Bernie Wang and Ben Hammel (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021

 

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Award - Social Impact Prize

  • Natalia Acero (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021

 

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Award - Judge's Choice Award

  • Felipe Contipelli, Will Deo, George Popov, and Abhi Ramkumar (VIPER '21) - Awarded in 2021

 

William R. Graham Materials Science and Engineering Senior Design Award

  • Jaron Ma (VIPER '17) - Awarded in 2017